Chamber Ambassadors

Graham Chamber of Commerce Ambassadors

The Graham Chamber of Commerce Ambassadors are the official hosts for the Chamber of Commerce and carry out the activities which improve the membership, prestige and public image of the Chamber of Commerce.

The Graham Ambassadors Club was organized by the Graham Chamber of Commerce to serve as a welcoming committee for visiting dignataries in Graham and to function for outstanding events in January of 1970. Maximum membership was set at 25. Dues were $10 a year and each member was responsible for furnishing their own red coats.

The original members of the first Graham Ambassadors Club was: Zack Burkett, Norman Evans, Ed Harris, Ray Herring, Jim Jones, John Killough, Bevery King, Lynn Loftin, Bert Mann, E.R. Marchman, Dennis Newton, Lewis Pictcock, Jr, Glen Ragle, Larry Willard, Larry Camp and Wesley Senkel.

You can easily spot Chamber Ambassadors at events and functions based on their red shirt or jacket. It is an honor to be selected to serve as an Ambassador due to the important role Ambassadors play in the continued success of our local economy and the Chamber.

Officers:  Amy Pinkston, President; Toby Reddell, Vice President; Cindy Lewis, Treasurer; Robin Cook, Secretary

 

Pictured: Top Row:  Alex Heartfield, Richeson Company; Brandt Lundgren, First State Bank; Tyler Patton, Graham Leader; Jeannine Wendel, Farm Services Agency; Del Lee, Ciera Bank; Carolyn Scott, Brookdale Graham; Barry Gober, First State Bank; Robin Cook, First State Bank; Mike Sipes, Young County Commissioner; Kyle Anderson, Edward Jones.

Bottom Row: Julie Erb, Ace Therapy; Amy Pinkston, Graham Savings and Loan, Tracy Terasas, Remembering Wyatt Dale Water Safety; Cindy Lewis, Graham Leader; Randi Jones, Farmers Insurance.

 

Not pictured: Danny Cusenbary, Montgomery, Cusenbary & Assoc.; Gary Elrod, Faith Center Assembly of God; Glenn McGee, Ciera Bank; Toby Reddell, De La Cruz & Reddell, Attys.; Dan De La Cruz, De La Cruz & Reddell, Attys.; Darby Brockway, Edward Jones; Pam Scott, National Theater; Katie Wise, Rivers West Ranch; Garrett Pettus, Southern Bleacher Company; Todd Danley, Edward Jones; Jay Gober, First State Bank; Neri Gonzalez, Neri’s Bistro; Shane Kernell, Graham Regional Medical Center; Kyle Peavy, Ciera Bank; Jamye Rodgers, Graham Arms and Surplus; Jim Underwood, First State Bank.

APPLY TO BE AN AMBASSADOR

Thank you to Dorman Holub for the history of the Chamber Ambassadors.  If you have any pictures of the early ambassadors, please submit to chamber@grahamtexas.org.

Chamber of Commerce
608 Elm St.
PO Box 299
Graham, TX 76450

Phone: 940-549-3355
Fax: 940-549-6391
Email: chamber@grahamtexas.org